Two-days trainings of trainers of Erasmus + Project ASSET in Formative Assessment
On July 5 and 6 two-days trainings of trainers of Erasmus + Project ASSET in formative assessment (peer mentoring sessions) was held at the Faculty of Education Sciences of Sokhumi State University on initiative of the Center for Cultural Studies and Multicultural Education.
For two days, team of Sokhumi State University funded by the ASSET project of EU program, which were trained in Israel and Georgia, also conducted pre-pilot testing (some of them during the previous two semesters) to begin piloting of formative assessment in Autumn semester. The two-day trainings were opened by Lia Akhaladze, the Dean of the Faculty of Education Sciences, the local coordinator of the project, who spoke about the project implementation and future plans. More than 20 people will be selected in the framework of the ongoing training, who will conduct trainings according to our formative assessment tools. Trainings will be held for the selected academic staff again in autumn, before the start of the semester.
SSU ASSET team offered academic staff of various faculties of the university the following tools offormative assessment: 1. Open badges - trainers Lia Akhaladze, Levan Kvaratskhelia; 2. Critical Friend - Trainer Nino Tsulaia; 3. Peer Assessment / Reflective Diary - Trainer Tamar Shinjiashvili; 4. Soft Emotional Skills for the 21st Century - Trainer Kakha Kvashilava; It is noteworthy that along with the academic staff of the university, the students also attended the formative assessment trainings. Totally 35-36 people attended each training of the formative tool.
In September, trainings will be held on each instrument with the selected academic staff before starting the pilot.