Another  trainings of the ASSET team before piloting formative assessment
Another trainings of the ASSET team before piloting formative assessment
On September 24-25 and on October 10-11, 2019, the ASSET team held training sessions (peer mentoring sessions) before launching piloting of four tools of formative assessment with specially selected academic staff. The academic staff was selected after the trainings on July 5-6, 2019.
Up to 25 people attended the trainings of ASSET SSU team to pilot four tools of formative assessment at Sokhumi State University. Among them trainers Lia Akhaladze, Tamar Shinjiashvili and Levan Kvaratskhelia, will pilot two tools and accordingly, they also attended  teammates trainings.
Formative Assessment Tools: Open Digital Badges, Reflective Diaries, Soft Skills and Critical Friend will be implemented mainly with several BA and MA students of the Faculty of Education Siences (Teacher Education (primary level) Bachelor Program, Integrated Bahelor-Master program of general education, Inclusive Education Bachelor program, MasterProgram  of Education Sciences and Master program of  Psychology of  Education). Piloting will also be carried out at the Faculty of Business and Social Sciences (Bachelor Program  of International Affairs); At the Faculty of Humanities (Bachelor programs  of History and Turkish Studies) and at the Faculty of Natural Sciences, Mathematics, Technology and Pharmacy (Bachelor program of Mathematics); Up to 21 people will carry out four tools of formative assessment.