Rector Zurab Khonelidze's Monograph will be translated into Italian
On November 19, 2022, a reception was held at the Embassy of the Republic of Italy, where the Ambassador, His Excellency Enrico Valvo, hosted representatives of Georgian and Italian academic circles. The Rector of Sokhumi State University, Professor Zurab Khonelidze, and the Head of the Department of International Relations and Intercultural Communications, Professor Indira Dzagania were invited to the reception.
At the meeting, special attention was paid to the new educational and diplomatic vision developed by Mr. Khonelidze, which is called "University diplomacy". Its innovativeness for the academic and political fields was noted, which is extremely interesting both from the point of view of educational and scientific, as well as from the point of view of the implementation of domestic and foreign policy.
The Italian side announced at the meeting that Rector Zurab Khonelidze's monograph "Georgian Paradigm of Peace" is being translated into Italian, which will be published in Italy by the spring of 2023. Corresponding events were also planned there, which will be implemented under the auspices of Tusha University (Italy): Professor Z. Khonelidze's public lectures and presentations both at Tusha University and at several Italian higher education institutions. The first person of Sokhumi State University has already received the corresponding official invitation.